Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Loss of Wisdom

Teeth! ;)

This morning I had my four wisdom teeth extracted. I remember bits and pieces, like choosing gingerale to sip in the recovery room, and that every car we passed looked like two cars.. But for the most part, I was pretty well knocked out. It wasn't that bad. I do remember crying a little, but I don't remember the pain or the drive home, and after 3 or 4 hours of sleep, I felt fine. I've been going nuts all day on a half-gallon of birthday-cake icecream, soooo good. It was weird staying in my own room all day with being used to either sleeping in my dorm, or at Tom's, but it has been a nice day of solitude. Although I was very happy to be visited tonight by Amanda, Zack, and Derek :). They came over and talked Lord of the Rings with me, leafed through my magazine collection, and caught up on what did in the hours since we all hung out the night before :P. Oh yeah, and apparently my bottom two teeth had THREE roots each, when the normal thing is to just have one. My dad had that problem too..thank you genetics! So my bottom ones are more painful, but the hydrocodone makes the pain very minimal. And the icecream makes me happy.

I realize I never finished the part II of my Ecuadorian Adventures. I'm terrible at updating, let's face it :P. Maybe I will revisit it at a later point, but I feel like I said a lot in the first part, and I don't want to overwhelm everyone with old news. Basically it was an awesome trip, I felt like I learned a lot about myself by going, met some awesome people, and felt a sense of peace I will spend the rest of this year trying to achieve in the States.

Happy Summer vacation to everyone! I'm still going to be busy with working at Fossil, my internship,  and starting an online class next week---but I managed to find some time the other day to go out and enjoy the beautiful day with my camera.

 There's something I really like about the ladybug's butt poking out from the petals, I guess because it's so "un-lady-like" ;)
 My slobbery love. (Besides Tom..hahaha) :)

Amanda used her fingernail to make faces on the kitchen flowers, I loved how zen they looked so I had to take a picture.

Speaking of wisdom, I'll be abandoning my teenage status soon, 20th birthday is in a little over three weeks. I'm debating on what to "wish" for. I hate asking for things, and I usually never do, but if I don't give my family ideas for my birthday, I'll end up with (fun) but silly things, like velvet penguin seat covers, and then have to spend my own money on things I actually need, haha. I have actually been thinking about the iphone.. They're expensive, and that makes me feel bad, but I'll never get one if I have to pay for it myself with rent all summer, and then Canada in August(!!!!) But for the past 3 or 4 years my mom has been paying for me to have a wireless internet card for my laptop, because cable does not reach my part of town, out in the country. We have the slowest dial-up ever for her desktop computer, and when I bought my laptop with my own money in high school, she added a wireless card to the verizon plan because it was just as expensive as satellite internet, and it was portable. It's been very helpful for having internet at home, on trips, when the dorm internet gave me trouble, ect. ANYWAYS, the point is that's $60 a month to have, so if she took that off of the plan when I move out and have cable internet at the apartment, maybe that could justify upgrading my phone to the iphone? I've almost convinced myself.. And I have an internship this summer helping with the public relations for a nonprofit organization, and I feel like the iphone would be a good tool to have with me. AND I wouldn't have to feel like I had to bring my big dsl camera everywhere or feel disappointed that I couldn't take decent pictures at a place where my big camera can't really go, like concerts, random outings that I don't plan on taking pictures at, ect. So yeah, I think that's what I want...in white.

Plus my grades were posted today...four A's and one B- for a GPA of 3.74. I'm really good at convincing myself I deserve things..hahaha.

I can't believe I move into the apartment in 10 days.!!! I can't wait. It's going to be weird being away from my hometown so much in the summer, but it's just as far as my school is from home, so making the drive will always be an option. I'm excited to start over with decorating my new room(and coordinating the rest of the house with the girls), and having friends over to my own place, and getting closer with the other two girls--I can already tell from our apartment shopping trips and Chipotle lunches that it's going to be good :). I know rent will be tough and it's going to be a responsibility to keep up with the power and internet bills, but I know (for the most part) what I'm getting myself into, and I'm ready to embrace the challenge. Learning to cook new meals and shopping for all of my own groceries will be pricey but totally rewarding.
Also, I really hope to get a nice bike to explore around on...I want a lot of things I'm realizing :P. But the bike really has to happen, the city my college/apartment is in is a pretty bike-friendly area and it would be good to save on gas/exercise more.. That's another thing about Ecuador, I literally dropped like 8-10lbs in two weeks from being there and eating so healthy and working outside every day. I really want to get back to that this summer. But today I'll have the icecream---it was the doctor's orders. Diet starts next week ;).