Thursday, July 31, 2008


So I witnessed my first accident yesterday.

Like I mentioned in my previous post, I planned on going out for mini golf & icecream with two of my best friends, and I was pretty excited because I haven't seen one of them, Shayla(or Shalille O' Neil as I call her :P) in like a friggen month! So after driver's education Amanda and I went to her house so she could grab her money, and we biked our way down to Shayla's. Golfing was fun :), we made alot of jokes, usually the essential "that's what she said" jokes, haha. Gotta love Steve Carell. Shayla kept losing her ball in the bushes :P. Yes, we were very entertained that afternoon. But anyways, onto the main story. After golf, Shayla bought us icecream, I hate letting people pay for me alot, but she was calling this my late birthday present, so I just gritted my teeth and let her spoil me, hahah. She's a great friend, I've really missed her. We ate our icecream in the gazebo thing near the roadway, which just so happens to be a major highway in our area. Suddenly I heard a commotion, so I turned my head to see two cars colliding, this white minivan and a green pickup, not too far from where we were. It wasn't close enough to come within harm to us, but it was definitely near enough so we could see what was going on pretty vividly. Apparenly the van was trying to make a u-turn, and the truck with the right-of-way smashed into it, flinging the girl driving like a helpless ragdoll. She landed on the highway pavement and witnesses flooded to her aid. I think someone with medical experience was closeby because they began performing CPR on her for what seemed like ages. The ambulance seemed to take it's sweet time too. I mean I'm sure they try their best, but death can come quick..

Just watching this whole scene gave me goosebumps. Gradually we inched our way closer, still completely out of the way, but we wanted to get a better look where a bunch of other people were. After awhile they took her by helicopter to a bigger hospital. I read this morning that the girl's okay, just suffering some head trauma, and the pickup truck driver is basically unharmed. He actually works with me, sort of. I think he does construction or excavating, something of that profession. I don't know, I guess just watching that accident with my own eyes was a major wake up call. You really have to be careful when you're driving. I feel like I usually am, but you can always step it up a bit. Even if you, yourself, are an excellent driver, that doesn't mean the reckless person late pulling out in front of you to make it to their job on time is. So that is my little lesson of the day, haha.

The rest of the evening was pretty good. We ended up coming back to Shayla's to sleep over, got alot of much needed catching up done :). It really sucks how long we've gone without hanging out, I should kick myself for it, haha. Skid and Tanner got in a little fight, not like seriously, but it was funny, haha. Tanner totally won, and I caught some of the action on my camera phone. I should probably fill you guys in, shouldn't I? Tanner is Shayla's brother, who's my age, and Skid is the nickname they've given to their dad. Chanda was there too :). Ahh, I've missed hanging out there so much, Amanda,Shayla, and I get along so well too, so I'm glad we got to hang out again. Next time we should add Julie to the mix, but yesterday she was working. Damn you, Great Escape and Splashwater Kingdom for stealing my friend >:[. Damn you to the firey pits of hell :P. Hahah, I'm just kidding, but seriously, work is lame. I know this from experience, and therefore I only work like twice a week. It's kinda harsh on my wallet, but hey, you gotta live a little, right?
Speaking of work, that's what I did tonight after I left my friends. I actually picked up Tom and hung out with him here for awhile, but it wasn't for long because he had to work on my farm with Nick, boohoo, so that was basically it. Four hours of work was definitely tolerable, and I like working with JoAnne, she used to be my teacher back in elementary :). She's nice. Plus she's going to bring in some books for me to look at because I'm always reading whenever I get the chance to at work. Water for Elephants is my current book :), I love it. Sometimes I get sick of reading stories about people my age, so it's nice to break out and hear something in the perspective of a ninety, or ninety-three year old man :P. I feel like a broken record, I always go back to reading. Books,books,books, blahblahblah, haha. But I really do love them, and this is my blog, so I will continue to play my reoccurring tune.

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Thinking Back

Today has significance, but not in a pleasant way.
I'm not sure how I remember this date when I struggle with family birthdays, but today's the day my Grandma passed away, in 2001. I couldn't tell you what day she was born, but I certainly remember this date distinctly.
The phone call at one o' clock in the morning, so unusual. Who calls at that hour, and what could they possibly want? Questions of a nine year old. Always so curious, so intruding. I snuck around trying to catch a glimpse of my mother on the phone, and once she hung up, she looked the worst I've ever seen her. I remember asking her what was wrong, but she said something along the lines of, "Not now..", but I think I finally got it out of her, she told me someone very close had died. For some reason I thought of this old aunt I had, Marge or something, because the thought of my Grandma, who I loved deeply, not being around anymore, that was just impossible. Nine year olds aren't programmed to think the worst, and I miss that about childhood. So once she told me who it was, I cried myself to sleep and sulked for the rest of the week. We had to fly out to Iowa, where she lived along with my Grandpa, who is still alive and kicking, for the funeral. I just remember it being such a sad experience, so many old people apologizing to us, and looking lost themselves because my Grandma was the kind of person that everyone loved. I really wish the whole situation never happened, the sunstroke, the wake(first dead body I've ever seen :/ ), the funeral, seeing my mother and Grandpa cry, crying myself. It was just horrible. But it is one of those inevidable things that you just can't squeeze your way out of, death happens. So it's always in your best interest to love the life you're living, make a positive impact, and hold no regrets. And when people you love have to go, reminisce in the memories, understand what they tried to teach you, and hold them in your heart forever.

So that was my little dedication of the night, because thoughts of her have been coming at me lately, and I felt like writing them out. I'll shed some positive light on this post now; It's really felt like forever since I've seen Shayla or Jenna, who are both really good friends of mine :), and tomorrow I'm going mini-golfing with the two of them, plus Amanda. I really hate the way we've drifted, so it'll be really good to catch up and have some fun :D. Plus eating icecream is never a bad thing, mmm. Saturday will be Tom and mine's 7months :). I don't know why, but I'm all excited for it, I just feel like it'll be a really good day. Hopefully my feelings don't disprove me.

Question: Is the Dark Knight really all it's cracked up to be? I'm thinking about seeing it, but I wanna hear some opinions :P,.

Monday, July 28, 2008

Just a random ramble.

I can't even believe how quickly this summer's whizzing by.
It's kind of sad. Back in elementary, these months lasted forever, but now-- it's just an extended vacation. It's practically August, which means September's coming right up, and then it's time for going back to school. Kinda sad, huh?
But I'm not going to let it get me down. This year, I'll hopefully be able to drive myself places. So that means I won't be stuck relying on parents for rides. I'm hoping that may make the whole school year more enjoyable. Plus I'll be working weekends so I won't be shit broke all of the time. I really need to work more now, but I'm not getting many hours, and atleast I have time for my friends, so aaghh, I guess I'll just deal.
I wishhh there was a writing course around here somewhere. I feel like I suck, but I don't want to. It's just the only experience I really get with it's through blogging and my journal. I suppose I should stop being lazy and actually try writing some stories, but a workshop or course would really be helpful. It really aggravates me that our school doesn't even offer a journalism class. Grrr. I should suggest that to guidance, but by the time it could even get organized, I would probably already be graduated. Nothing ever seems to work out in this little town.

So I think I should explain why i want to write. Something just captivates me about being able to tell a story, about anything, and from anyone's point of view, and leave all of the visuals up to your imagination. That's what the big difference between books and movies is for me. Don't get me wrong, I like going to the movies just as much as the next person, but I value books more because of that freedom of creativity they give you. Movies are definitely great when you're feeling like chillen there, and not having to put a whole lot of thought into things. Some movies make you think, and those are the ones I love best, but since they provide all of the visuals, that's alot less for your imaginiation to come up with. I still do enjoy movies though, but the book is usually better.
Journalism interests me too. Being able to express your opinions and thoughts, and hopefully broadcast them to other people to give them new perspectives has always appealed to me. That's why I thought it could be neat to attempt to create a school newspaper this year, for the students. You see, at our school they send home this little newsletter every month, that touches upon all of the topics parents would be interested in (budgets, elections, ect) but it's usually nothing that really interests any of the students. A weekly/bi weekly/monthly newspaper, now that could be more appealing. I think it could help give a voice to students, so they could write in about what changes they would like to see, and hopefully make the whole highschool thing more enjoyable. Currently, our only way of knowing about events and things going on is either through word of mouth or the morning announcements, which noone likes to pay attention to. The only problem with this whole little idea, is the uncertainty if anyone else would be interested. And if they were interested, if they would just take over my idea and leave me without a say in it, haha. Hopefully neither of those little glitches occur.
Photography is another amazing thing to me. Again, it's not something that I'm all too great at, but that's why I'm taking the course, to learn and improve. I'm supposed to take a decent amount of good shots to show him, like 10 or so, maybe. I hope I can pull through on it.

Friday, July 25, 2008

I started a photography class today :).
There aren't many people in it.. at all, haha. Just me, Amanda, and this other kid with his mom. It's cool though, less people means more focus on us, and we'll probably learn more. The building the studio's in is pretty cool. It's that old shirt factory place with all of the art studios and galleries in it, I like it. It has this big old fashioned elevator that kinda scared me at first. I figured it didn't even work, but then the girl at the front desk told us the studio we wanted was on the third floor, and she pointed to the old elevator. It had like concrete walls and this wooden gate entrance. Pretty creepy to be honest, but cool at the same time. Amanda and I, being adventerous people :P, decided to take it. Her mom opted for the stairs, haha. So it actually worked, but we didn't understand the gate thing, so instead of lifting it up, we'd push it down and hop over it in order to get off, and as I started to hop it, the elevator started moving down--- needless to say I was scared shitless, hahah. I made it over in time though. Martina met this older guy along the way, and he showed us his studio with all of his works of photography in it. There were some pretty cool shots, especially since most of them were taken without any help from a computer. I found that quite interesting. Then we took our hour long class and learned some of the technical things about taking pictures, it was helpful. So I'll be going to that every Friday night for the next five weeks. I really want to find a place to take a writing course :), that would be nice.
Okaay, so I'll try to give a quick update from where I left off. Tuesday Amanda and I went to downtown Glens Falls to see Kung Fu Panda at Aimie's Dinner and a Movie. It was a pretty cool place. Tom kinda had me expecting the worst, because he said it was bad, but I'm glad I chose to go anyways. There was like..noone there, haha. So we got our own big booth right in the middle. A family of three finally showed up, but it still felt like we were there by ourselves. I thought the movie was cute, and I enjoyed my motzerella sticks, so it was all good. Afterwards, we walked around Glens Falls and took pictures in the park. It's nice there, I don't understand why my mom was so against it. She was like convinced I'd run onto a bunch of crazy hobos asking for money. Honestly, I think my parents are too sheltering, and scared of anything that isn't rural. It bothers me alot though, because there's so many places that I'd like to go, but I run into problems because my parents refuse to go, or sometimes even let me go,. Like I reallyreally want to visit New York City. I mean I've lived in this state my entire life, and I have never actually visited the city. I went to the Bronx Zoo for field trips, but that doesn't even count. When I even mention the city, my parents just shut off. I guess I'll just have to wait until I'm eighteen and take myself.
I slept over at Amanda's house afterwards, but again it was too cold to swim :(, so we chillaxed and such. The next day was driver's ed, so we just killed time until that. I'm pretty sure we brought my dog for a walk down the road, and had her pull us along on our skateboard and scooter, haha. Fun times, fun times :). After driver's ed I went home by myself because I thought I had work that night, but when I showed up to Golden Goal, noone was there. It seemed pretty odd, so I had my mom stay while I checked to see if the store I usually work in was even open, and it wasn't; so I just went back home. I don't mind a night off, but I could really use the money lately >:[. I don't really remember what I spent the rest of the night doing-- probably just sitting online, but I do remember going on the treadmill if that counts for anything :P. Thursday was mine and Tom's planned movie night, so he picked me up that afternoon with his dad and we headed down to Hollywood video. I got 21, we brought back Anchorman for John, and Tom bought Dukes of Hazzard. Hahah, yeah, I thought it sounded queer too, but it was actually pretty funny. We basically just killed time til 8:00, watched the Dukes, then he showed me the progess on his fort, it's looking good :). I can't wait til it's done, he's going to make it bugproof so people can sleep up there and stuff, and it's two stories high up in these trees. I hung out with little Johnny boy watching Sabrina the Teenage witch while Tom took a little nap, hahah. Then the three of us watched Anchorman until John fell asleep & we watched 21 in his room. Once that was over we went to sleep and didn't wake up until like--11:00 or so hahah. I probably would've slept longer if it wasn't for drivers ed. So we chilled in the kitchen with John and Julie for awhile making some breakfast. Annnddd yupp, then us three went to drivers ed. Amanda didn't have a ride there :(. So I took her place driving and whatnot, and afterwards I went to RiteAid,Hollywood Video, and Panera's. Then I went to Amanda's, chilled while she painted on her shoes, and went to the photography class. Can you tell I'm getting sick of writing this? :P. So yes, that is my update. I'll write more later and hopefully talk about something meaningful instead of rambling on about my daily activities.

Monday, July 21, 2008

I won't cross these streets until you hold my hand

Today was downright boring :(.
Well, I did accomplish some things today. Like I went on my treadmill for the first time in a few weeks, and I caught up with some people that I haven't talked to in a bit. So all in all, even though it was a slow, boring day, it wasn't completely pointless. Charette, my supervisor, felt sick, so she called me off of work. I kinda wanted to hang out with friend, but neither Amanda or Julie seemed too into the idea, so I just let it go.
So that leaves me bizzlebored! I'm thinking tonight will be the night I make a list of things I wanna do this summer, so I can feel a bit accomplished before the days completely slip out from under me. I really don't want to look back and regret this summer, I wanna have fun :):)!
So I'm gonna name off some things I want to do or try, and maybe I could get some suggestions from people? I wanna try some new things, so feedback would be cool.

*go to a playground with friends & take lots of pictures
*chill at a beach and watch fireworks
*throw myself a late birthday/end of summer party :):)
*get into creative writing & come up with some drafts
*teach myself how to actually cook. like good food. hahah
*successfully work on building a cool fort for me and my friends.
*organize what i hope could be the start of a student newspaper.
*go to as many fun concerts as i can :):). even though they never come here.
*record atleast 2 or 3 fat betches videos. [mine and my friends jam band :P]
*check out all the places i think might be fun. aimie's dinner & movie, new restaurants, bookclub,ect
*go to an amusment park atleast once. and go to the fair a couple nights :).

i'm sorta having trouble coming up with more things :(:(. what do you guys do for fun?

The good thing about being stuck by yourself is it gives you time to think and gain perspective. I like being able to take walks down my road with just me and my ipod, letting thoughts come and go. I'm a thinker, so that's always a nice outlet for me. I just hate how sometimes I let my imagination get the best of me, and I overthink things. Like if I'm worried about something, I'll sometimes just let my thoughts go crazy and put together a worst case scenerio. I guess that's okay though, because if you're prepared for something, it's pretty likely you'll handle it better. I don't even know why I'm talking about this, since my thoughts didn't go crazy today, or anytime recently for that matter, but I just got on that topic.

I have this really random urge to swing on a swingset right about now, but I don't have one :(. Maybe because I have Swing Life Away by Rise Against in my head. That's where my title came from, by the by. It's a good song. I really wish this little rural town was better. I want a park, and a little cafe, and a library that's open more than 2 hours a week for 2 days. A cumberland farm's gas station and a pub down the street simply do not satisfy me. I can't wait til I'm out of here. I'm not really sure where I'll go, but I think I'll wind up somewhere nice as long as I keep a hold of my standards. Traveling is another thing I cannot wait to do. Being bored out of my mind, I looked up pictures of different places. I reallyreally want to go to England, as soon as I can.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

So many places. I just really want to live an exciting life, and in order to do that I need to get fresh experiences and try new things. I think that's all for tonight. I want to go watch some [H]ouse MD. I'm in love with that show :).

Sunday, July 20, 2008

Swing Life Away

I feel like my moods are all messed up lately. Like moodswings or something, from feeling stressed, but I'm not really all that sure of what's causing it. I think I just need a day or two with myself to get back into gear :P. I'm like that, I need days just by myself to keep sane. The past couple of days were pretty good though, just now I'm glad to have time to myself now. I slept over at Amanda's the other night :). She showed me all of these funny home videos of her, and especially her brother Kevin, hahah. He must have been the most misbehaved child, running around mcdonalds flipping the camera off and yelling at his friends. It made for alot of laughs though. Then we went back to my house the next morning and chilled til Driver's Ed. She came over after that, too. After hanging out and making me a sign for my door, she went home because she was planning to go work out at the Y. As for me, I stayed here and helped Tom and Nick with hay. Just one load, so it wasn't too bad. It did kinda hurt my back, but I didn't say anything because they've been at it for hours, so I didn't have any right to complain :P. After that I rode back with Tom to his house to hang out with Julie and Amanda later :). But since it was so late, and Julie had work the next morning, she was wanting to go to bed. Amanda and I on the other hand, were filled with energy, so we tried keeping her awake. That's when the fun began... haha. I kept tickling her feet, trying to keep a safe distance, and it was working for awhile, until her foot finally successfully collided with my nose. Oh man, I was gushinngggg blood, haha. It was insane, I've never had a nosebleed before, and I definitely wasn't missing out on much :P. Amanda was impressed with my hardcoreness though, and took a picture with my camera phone.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

The next day I went to Wormy's with Tom and mainly chilled with Rachel and helped set up for their dad's party. We went home and came back later when people were actually there, and hung out with people like Wormy,Zack Barrot,Stevenson,Tyler,Chunk, ect. The party was alright, I got a little bored at times since I don't really talk to half of those people, but it was okay. This girl had a really cute puppy and now I want one :). Julie and Niki were there for a bit too. I must say the fireworks were pretty cool, but I kept getting eaten up by bugs. Around midnight we went back home, watched some Avatar, and fell asleep. I missed the movie because I kept dozing off :P. The next day, being today, was work. I was in a shitty mood though, because I was really tired and didn't want to get up when Tom was trying to get me to :P. And then my mom didn't even come on time, but my supervisor let me come in an hour late. The work day was alright, kinda slow, but not too bad. My mom was all pissed off at me though, because I didn't come out at six because I thought she told me to call her when I needed a ride, but instead she came at six and waited in the parking lot until seven. So that was an unpleasant end to my day. I feel bad for retaliating harshly though, but I was just in a bad mood. I don't know exactly what it is.. I think I just need some rest.

Thursday, July 17, 2008

the butterfly effect

I'll admit it, I kinda suck at posting :P. It's just that I'm pretty loyal to the whole writing-in-my-private-journal- thing, so that doesn't leave much to say on here, publicly. I'm going to try to improve though, because I figure with the more practice I get with writing, the better I'll get. With time I'm sure I'll update more, especially since people actually read this, that was surprising haha. So thanks to anyone who drops a comment :) it's appreciated, really.

Soo, what have I been up to? Mainly driver's ed and work. Atleast fun times with friends are added into the mix. I've been able to hang out with Amanda and Julie alot, or Manatee & J00lz as I call them, so that's always a good time. I've been spending a good amount of time over at Tom's house too. Well since him and Julie are twins, it'd technically be both of their houses, but I'll call it whoever invited me on the given day. Lately it's been him since Julie has work alot. I like watching him build things :) like this catapult he's been working on, and a tree fort. I just think it's so cool how he create something with a function out of all these bits and pieces. This past weekend over there was fun since the new Avatar show came out. The whole day was centered around the excitement of it :P, counting down the hours, ordering Chinese take-out.. what an event. To be honest, before that day I wasn't really into the show. I thought it was kinda lame, haha. But after seeing the first episodes, and grasping the concept of the show, it's actually pretty neat. Sure some parts are lame, but they're funny nonetheless. I'm sure I ate half my weight in Chinese food that night though, it was baaadd. Oh, but it tasted so good :). Then guess what was on the breakfast menu the following morning? Icecream! Haha. Well I'm not about to drag on about every single day, but I just wanted to kind of paint a picture to how my days have been lately. Onto bigger concepts.. :P

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

As I've made blatently clear, I like to read. I've always felt that books can bring alot of new meaning to things, and open up doors, and my most recent read is a fine example :P. 13 Reasons Why is probably one of the best books I've ever read, although it's hard to judge because I've been kinda on a good-book streak :P. I'm learning how to pick the better of the bunch, and I do judge books by the cover on most occasions. But anyways, back to 13 Reasons. It's about this girl who commits suicide, but then mails a box of audiotapes to the people who impacted her decision, to listen to one by one, and pass on to the next person on the list. I just thought it was really amazing how so many people and events were chained together to create one massive effect. I've always believed that everything impacts everything, in even the slightest way, and that shows through in this book. I don't know, I just think it's a powerful message. You may think you're just one person, but you really do have the power to affect everyone around you, majorly or slightly, positively or negatively. Reading this just made me want to go out and try to positively affect anyone I could. It's rediculous how people can think, "Oh well I'm only one person" and go out and treat other people like shit. One person is all it takes. I don't know, I'm not saying everyone needs to go out and coddle strangers and whatnot, or go completely out of their way to be a saint. I'm just saying you should be aware of your actions, and the consequences that could follow, just take a stab at being nice :P.

Kinda reminds me of that movie with Ashton Kutcher, not not Alot Like Love, although I enjoyed that one too, I'm thinking the Butterfly Effect. Wasn't the saying something like "The flap of a butterfly's wings can trigger an earthquake across the world" or something of the sort, I haven't seen it in like two years. But similar concept, so many different variables can play into one situation. Aaahh, the thought of all of this is enough to drive a person crazy :P, but it's an important concept. Now I'm thinking of Donnie Darko, another one of my all time favorites. I think I have too many thoughts going on at once about this :P so I'll give my brain a break. Anyone have any views on this?

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Hello Summer

I love when the days all start colliding, and you actually have to check the calandar, because you have no idea what day of the week it is :). That's the joy of vacation. I've been spending time with my favorite people lately, Amanda, Julie, and Tom. They keep me nice and occupied. So socially, I'd have to say that I'm pretty set. Although I do miss people that I don't see all of the time, like Shayla, Diffee, Jenna, Zack, I miss those guys :(. I want to have a late birthday party, but the motivation to plan it has yet to kick in.
I wish there was a way for me to make money while writing. Like I wish I could write for something like a newspaper, but I think they only take actual journalists. Making my own zine would be pretty cool too-- but for one it would probably cost more than it would make me, especially since I'd probably distribute them for free, plus I don't even know what kind of content I'd fill it with. I've always wanted to make one, but it's kind of looking doubtful unless I can spark the creative juices. I find it really annoying that we have a pretty nice looking library in our town, but it's only open for like 2 hours, twice a week. From what I've heard and seen, the inside isn't all that impressive either. It'd be nice if someone would fix it up and make a pleasant place out of it. I want to make or join a book club too :):). Now that, would be fun. Maybe I could start my own, or wait til school starts up, I don't know. I'm not even sure if anyone would be interested except for Amanda, haha. We could have a little two person book club, how exciting. I remember reading about a teen night at the crandall library on Thursdays.. but I'm kind of nervous to go, because I probably wouldn't know anyone there, and yeah haha. But maybe I should take a chance, I mean what's the worst that could happen? Well I suppose it could be a nerd trap, and may result in some bully in a striped tshirt 3 sizes too small, breaking my glasses on the floor, but it's a risk worth looking into.

Thursday, July 3, 2008

let's do the panic tonight

I feel like I'm finally started to realize who I am. I've felt like that for awhile, but I just feel like announcing it now :P. When you're little, you spend so much time observing everyone else, and trying desperately to fit in, but then you reach a point where you know who you are and what you like, regardless of anyone elses' opinions, and you're satisfied; I'm there.

Actually, I'm starting to feel a bit old, in a good way though. I successfully passed my permit test-- stay off the sidewalks :P, so I get to do quite a bit of driving now. Just earlier today I made my way down to Wilton for a bit of shopping & such. When you have memorized your social security number, then you know you're beginning to grow up. It's weird, because it's what you've always wanted, but then there's that little part of you that's craving to hold onto the innocence and craziness of being a kid. Suddenly people no longer find you irresistibly cute when you prance around acting like the biggest goofball this side of Wisconsin. It's the weight of responsibility and the end of acceptance that usually leads people to just throw away the magic and gear themselves up for the real world. I will not succumb to it :). I think if you don't grasp onto your silliness and youth, it'll lose you--forever, and that's a long time. I'm so lucky to have the friends that I do :). We do the craziest little things, and it's wonderful. Our band, The Fat Betches, is so much fun to do. We have these little jam sessions up in Julie's attic where we just let loose and act insane, and record it on camera. I'll admit we have little to no real musical talent, but it's a blast and I love it. I think Amanda and Julie are probably the realest friends I've ever had. I have some other good ones, like Shayla :) or Shalille O' Neil as I like to call her, but Amanda and Julie have been the longest and most constant out of everyone. Plus just like the way we interact, it's pretty obvious we're going to be friends with eachother for life. Amanda's so creative, like she always draws me these amazing pictures to decorate my wall with; I swear my room is like an 'Ode to Amanda', haha, and Julie-- that girl is funny. She does the best Teri the illiterite plant impersonation. Life without those women would be terribily boring.

The other member of my love tripod is the boyfriend, Tom :). I've just always known there was something about us, even though it took him a few years to feel the same, haha, we still continually inched our way closer, and now we've been together for six months. If you think about it, that's half of a year. Crazy stuff, crazy stuff. We know how to keep it fun too :). With Tom, you never know what to expect, and that's what makes him so fun. I've learned to accept that my weenus(the skin on your elbow) is his favorite thing to chew on, and we're constantly teasing eachother. He has turned me into the "snuggle monster" and I love to steal his warmth. You have not experienced a true piggyback ride until you have one from him :P, up and down flights of stairs, over tables, I must admit, I am quite in love.

Alright, I'll move onto the things I want to accomplish with my life. I'm not really sure why I'm spilling so much information at once, but I guess as long as I'm in this writing mood, I might as well take advantage of it, right? Riiighttt. Lately I've gotten this big idea in my head that I want to become an author. Honestly, I know it'll be no easy task, especially since I don't spend my free time writing little stories, but I think it would be a nice life to live. Being able to work at home, writing on my little laptop, transferring the creativity from my head into a story, it just seems so cool. In case I'm not the next J.K. Rowling, I've been toying with the possibility of owning my own book store/bakery too. I'd want it to be a place with social opportunity too, though. Like encourage people to sit down and read there, maybe have a pretty garden/park setup out back. Panera's would probably be my model for what I'd want in a bakery, because I absolutely love that place :):) yum. As far as the bookstore goes, I'd kind of want to create a new experience. It could be more of a center for creativity than a store. I don't know, maybe I'm just getting ahead of myself here.