Saturday, June 13, 2009

Seventeen!

YUPP. It's my birthday :).
Alot of things have been going on, and I'll be sure to dive into them in greater detail later. But basically here's the rundown.

* Wednesday was my last day of classes :D.

*Thursday was the awards ceremony. I actually received a scholarship to Rochester, so I'm kinda excited to check into that :). I got another small one to St.Lawerence tech, but I'm not really heading for technical/scientific studies, so that's less of a possibility.

* Friday was my mother's birthday, and our family dinner, which Tom, Amanda, and Julie attended as well. We went over to my Grandma's house and she made one of my favorite meals, Au Gratin potatoes, roasted chicken, along wih a massive fruit platter. I ate til I didn't feel like I could move. Then she brought out the cake, hahaha.

* And today I get to go enjoy whatever festivities my friends have come up with. I cannot waiittt. All I know of for certain is that we are going out on Mrs.Barosi's boat on the lake, haha. :).

A few rough patches sprung up along the way, like I'm almost certain I failed my chemistry final.. :/. The test consisted of all written out/show your work problems. Absolutely no multiple choice, matching, or even true/false. It was torturous. I'm confident I did well on my English final though, so two tests are out of the way. I think I have five more to go.

Well, Jenna just informed me that she's bringing Shayla and me out for coffee, or tea for me ;), soon. So I must cut this post short, but I'll recap on the events later.
I hope you're all enjoying your SUMMER :P, which has yet to truly begin for me. Have a wonderful weekend.
♥ Olive

8 comments:

Annie said...

HAPPY 17th BIRTHDAY, OLIVE!

that's excitinggg (:

and, plus, if it makes you feel any better, I was absolutely certain that I failed my chemistry final. It was impossible and I didn't even know how to do half the equations. However, I check online, and for reasons unfathomable, I got B+!

have a happy birthday! ! !
---Annie

Hannah said...

HAPPY 17TH BIRTHDAY, LOVE!
YAY!

That's so, so, so exciting!!

Who knows, you may have done wonderfully on your finals :)
You can really never predict those things.

Have fun going out for coffee/tea!

xo,
hk

n a t a l i e said...

HAPPY 17TH BIRTHDAY! Seventeen, whoa... it makes my newly acquired fifteen seem pathetic hehe. I'm sure that you'll get into some crazy adventures with your friends :) Have fun!

That's awesome about the scholarship! Happy belated birthday to your mom. And I thought that I failed my chemistry final too, because I had no idea on any of the multiple choice and pretty much guessed on all of them. Then I somehow got an A... so I bet that you will too :) Good luck with the rest of finals!

And once more, HAPPPYY BIRTHDAAYYYY :D <3

They Just Call Her Helen said...

Happy Birthday :)

I hope you have a good day doing whatever it is your friends have planned for you.

And it sounds like quite a week. Finally time to relax lol

Lonely Heart said...

Happy Birthday!
Now you can go see rated R movies = p I hope you have a wonderful day.

Ugh Chemistry...
I'm surprised I even passed mine.

Kaitlin said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY! :D
Congrats on the scholarships!
Au Gratin potatoes are delicious. I love them :)
Good luck with the rest of your finals! Have a great day! :)

Rose Valentine said...

Cool blog! And happy belated birthday!

Hannah said...

I actually just sent them out today! Sorry it's taken so long, but I just wanted to make sure I had all of the addresses. I actually only had two, but didn't want to make you all wait any longer :D
It should be there within the next week I would say :)!

xo,
hk